Privacy Policy

AZORESHOLIDAYS.PT values the confidentiality of personal data from AZORESHOLIDAYS.PT website users.

All the personal information gathered from AZORESHOLIDAYS.PT website users and clients will be treated according to the Portuguese Act on the Protection of Personal Data of 26 October 1998 (Portuguese Law 67/98) and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

 

Personal Data

All the personal data collected in the AZORESHOLIDAYS.PT website is voluntarily provided by the customer. This information is collected when you:
– Make an online reservation
– Register as a AZORESHOLIDAYS.PT client
– Contact AZORESHOLIDAYS.PT

 

Online booking information

When a reservation is made, AZORESHOLIDAYS.PT asks for personal data such as full name, e-mail, phone/cellphone number, date of birth, address, driver’s identification document (as well as its issue and expiration data), driver’s licence (as well as its issue and expiration data) and/or others. It can also ask for information related to your flight and stay.
We can also ask information about your hire preferences, including destinations, vehicle categories and payment options. This data is stored in the website customer’s area.

 

Contact AZORESHOLIDAYS.PT

AZORESHOLIDAYS.PT asks for personal data such as full name, phone/cellphone number and e-mail, every time the client submits a question or suggestion through the “Contacts” page on the AZORESHOLIDAYS.PT website.

 

Other information collected

Everytime someone visits the AZORESHOLIDAYS.PT website, information is automatically collected. Information is obtained from the user’s computer through the use of cookies. This information isn’t provided by the client: it is automatically collected as a way of improving the site navigation.
We collect information from your computer in order to evaluate the efficiency of the site’s content and its use. This data allow us to optimize the site navegation and to develop modules and content according to the users interests.

 

Third party partnerships

AZORESHOLIDAYS.PT establishes partnerships with other companies in the are of transport and tourism. The services offered by other companies in the AZORESHOLIDAYS.P website are due to the services provided by thhird parties. Those companies may be bound by privacy policies different from AZORESHOLIDAYS.PT, we reccommend you to check the polcies of these companies towards collecting, processing and disclosing your personal data.

 

Hiperlinks to other websites

AZORESHOLIDAYS.PT contains hyperlinks that link to other internet websites, these websites are not governed by AZORESHOLIDAYS.PT privacy policy. By clicking on these links and browsing other websites, AZORESHOLIDAYS.PT privacy policies are no longer in effect. Therefore, we recommend that the users carefully read the privacy statements of any website with respect to collecting, processing and disclosing your personal data.

 

Data sharing

For the provision of its services, AZORESHOLIDAYS.PT may need to share its clients data with third parties, in order to provide the best service possible.

 

Using your information

Information collected through the AZORESHOLIDAYS.PT website can be used to:
Answer to the questions or suggestions submitted by the client
Optimize our site navigation
Confirm and process the clients bookings, hirings, prepare invoices and send confirmation messages.

 

Changes to our privacy note

This Privacy Note was written and published in the AZORESHOLIDAYS.PT website in 4 October 2018. The use of AZORESHOLIDAYS.PT website assumes the acceptance of the terms in this policy. AZORESHOLIDAYS.PT team reserves the right to change this agreement without prior notice. Thus, we recommend consulting our Privacy Policy frequently so that you can be always up to date.

If you have any doubts about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.